Call Now or Get A Quote

Personal Insurance

Mountain View, CA Home Insurance

Mountain View is one of the few California cities CAL FIRE classifies as containing no mapped fire hazard severity zone at all. That makes the insurance conversation here refreshingly specific: earthquake, which no standard policy covers, and whether a dwelling limit keeps up with a median home value near $1.93 million. The Allen Thomas Group builds home insurance around your actual property and location, backed by A+ rated carriers and more than two decades of independent-agency experience.

Last Updated: October 5, 2026

✓ Independent agency since 2003 ✓ 15+ A-rated carriers ✓ A+ BBB rated ✓ Licensed in 28 states
2003Founded
28States Licensed
15+A-Rated Carriers
A+BBB Rated

Carriers We Represent

How Much Does Home Insurance Cost in Mountain View, CA?

No Mountain View-specific average premium is independently published. NerdWallet reports a California average of $2,230 per year on $500,000 of dwelling coverage, and publishes San Jose at $1,875 per year and San Francisco at $2,085 as the nearest usable metro proxies. Mountain View's median home value is $1,931,886 as of August 2026 per Zillow, so every one of those figures sits far below typical local dwelling exposure.

Worth noting: the Census Bureau reports Mountain View's median owner-occupied value as $1,927,000, close to Zillow's figure here, but it top-codes at $2,000,000, so for neighboring cities above that ceiling the Census number understates reality. Price your coverage on rebuild cost, not on either index.

Get a free, personalized quote or call (440) 826-3676 to see what Mountain View-specific factors mean for your rate.

What Hazards Actually Affect Home Insurance in Mountain View, CA?

Earthquake, and essentially only earthquake. The U.S. Geological Survey puts the probability of a magnitude 6.7 earthquake somewhere in the San Francisco Bay area over the next 30 years at 72%, with a 51% chance of a magnitude 7 and a 20% chance of a magnitude 7.5. Mountain View sits on the Santa Clara Valley floor between the Santa Cruz Mountains and San Francisco Bay, across 12.2 square miles at 105 feet of elevation. In the 1989 Loma Prieta earthquake (magnitude 6.9, October 17, 1989, 63 deaths, 3,757 injuries, roughly $6 billion in damage), USGS documented ground deformation in immediately adjacent Los Altos closely associated with zones of heavy structural damage and broken underground utility lines. No Mountain View-specific Loma Prieta damage figure exists in a citable source, so the adjacent-city USGS finding and the regional probability are the honest frame rather than an invented local number. A standard HO-3 homeowners policy in Mountain View leaves quake damage uncovered outright; the California Earthquake Authority (CEA), a state-created program, is the standard route to filling that gap.

On wildfire, this is a verified absence rather than an assumption. CAL FIRE's own Local Responsibility Area jurisdiction layer classifies Mountain View as Nonqualifying, meaning the city contains no mapped moderate, high or very high fire hazard severity zone. Neighboring Santa Clara and Sunnyvale are likewise Nonqualifying, while Cupertino and Palo Alto do qualify. We are not going to write a wildfire narrative for a city CAL FIRE has affirmatively mapped as having none.

That said, a city with no fire zone is not insulated from the statewide market. The California FAIR Plan reports 696,562 policies in force as of June 2026, up 157% since September 2022, with total exposure of $768 billion, up 250% over the same period. Carrier appetite is tightening statewide, which reaches homeowners in zero-hazard cities through pricing and availability even when their own risk profile has not changed.

Get a free, personalized quote or call (440) 826-3676 to review your earthquake coverage options.

Why Home Insurance Matters

Mountain View is home to an estimated 85,438 residents as of 2025, up from 82,376 at the 2020 census (U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts). Median household income is $189,917, and the median home value is $1,931,886 as of August 2026 per Zillow, up 2.4% year over year.

Owner-occupancy is 38.6%, the lowest among neighboring Silicon Valley cities, meaning most Mountain View residents rent. That makes the owner-occupied share a distinct population: concentrated in older established neighborhoods, holding substantial equity, and carrying full dwelling exposure in a very high-cost construction market.

The city was incorporated November 7, 1902 and has been central to the technology industry since William Shockley established his semiconductor lab here in 1956, the origin point of Silicon Valley. Google is now the dominant employer with 23,100 employees, about 19.1% of the city's workforce. We work with homeowners throughout Mountain View to build home insurance coverage focused where the actual exposure is. The Allen Thomas Group writes home insurance in Mountain View, CA through 15+ A-rated carriers, including Travelers, Liberty Mutual, Progressive, and Cincinnati.

  • Earthquake damage isn't included in a standard policy; a CEA add-on is what actually covers a Bay Area fault systems rupture
  • CAL FIRE classifies Mountain View as Nonqualifying: the city contains no mapped fire hazard severity zone of any severity
  • USGS puts a 72% probability on a magnitude 6.7 Bay Area earthquake within 30 years
  • USGS documented Loma Prieta ground deformation in immediately adjacent Los Altos tied to heavy structural damage
  • No Mountain View-specific Loma Prieta damage figure exists, so regional evidence is the honest frame
  • At a $1,931,886 median home value, dwelling-limit adequacy is the central local question

Quick Check — Which Of These Do You Already Have?

0 of 6 covered

Personal Insurance for Families

Your home is likely your largest asset, and protecting it goes beyond the structure itself. Mountain View families need homeowners coverage that covers the dwelling, personal property inside, liability if someone is injured on your property, and additional living expenses if a disaster forces you to relocate. We work with carriers like Travelers, Liberty Mutual, and Auto-Owners to build multi-policy packages that give you discounts and cohesive protection.

Many Mountain View homeowners also carry auto insurance and excess liability coverage. Bundling auto and home policies typically saves 10-20% compared to separate carriers, and an excess liability policy can add $1-2 million in coverage above your home and auto limits, which matters if you entertain guests or own a higher-value property.

Life insurance ensures your family can cover the mortgage and maintain their lifestyle if something happens to you. Term life is affordable and straightforward; many Mountain View families pair a 20- or 30-year term policy with their home and auto coverage to create a complete safety net.

  • Dwelling coverage reimburses rebuilding costs; we help you set limits that match real Mountain View construction costs
  • Personal property coverage protects furniture, electronics, and belongings inside your Mountain View home
  • Liability limits of $300,000–$500,000 shield you from lawsuits if a guest is injured at your property
  • Additional living expenses coverage pays hotel, meals, and other costs if you're displaced after a loss
  • Bundle auto and home coverage for typical savings of 10-20% compared to separate carriers
  • Umbrella-style excess liability adds coverage above your home and auto limits for higher-value Mountain View properties
  • Life insurance paired with your home policy ensures your family can cover the mortgage if something happens to you

Why Choose The Allen Thomas Group

The Allen Thomas Group is a family-owned independent insurance agency licensed in 28 states and founded in 2003. We don’t work for one insurance company, so we’re not stuck offering you whatever that single company decides to charge. If a carrier raises your premium or pulls back from writing in Mountain View, as several have done across California in recent years, we can shop your coverage elsewhere without you starting the process over from scratch.

Our A+ BBB rating reflects two decades of transparent, claims-focused service. We listen to your situation, explain your options in plain English, and help you choose coverage that actually protects what matters. Many of our clients have been with us for 10+ years because we treat their renewal as seriously as their initial policy. When a claim happens, we advocate for you with the carrier, ensuring you’re treated fairly.

That personal attention means we take the time to understand your actual situation in Mountain View, whatever your property and risk profile look like.

  • Independent agency structure gives you choice and competitive pricing across multiple carrier markets
  • Deep familiarity with California-specific rules, from CEA requirements to FAIR Plan eligibility, benefits every Mountain View client
  • A+ BBB rating reflects transparent practices, plain-English explanations, and dedicated claims advocacy
  • Direct access to your agent, not a call-center queue, when you have a question or need to file a claim
  • Personalized discovery process identifies gaps and redundancies in your current coverage before quoting
  • Local awareness of Mountain View's seismic, wildfire, and property-value factors informs every recommendation
  • Long-term client relationships built on trust, not just annual renewals or commission-driven sales

How We Work With You

Our process is straightforward and focused on your actual needs, not a pressure sale. We start with Discovery: a conversation about your home, family, and vehicles. We ask about your existing coverage, claims history, and gaps you’ve noticed. Then we Market: we quote your profile across our full carrier network to find the best combination of rate, coverage, and financial strength for your situation. You review a Side-by-Side comparison showing what each carrier offers and costs.

Once you choose a carrier and coverage, we handle the Application and get your policy in force. If you need to adjust coverage mid-year, say you add a second vehicle or complete a major renovation, we update your policy and manage any premium adjustments. And if a claim happens, we’re here to help. We guide you through the claims process, ensure the carrier processes your claim fairly, and advocate if disputes arise.

Many of our Mountain View clients also use us for annual reviews, especially after property improvements. A new roof or other upgrade might qualify you for discounts or reduce your coverage needs. We monitor your situation and reach out if we spot savings or changes that benefit you.

  • Discovery conversation uncovers your real risks and current coverage gaps before we quote anything
  • Market comparison across our carrier network shows you rates, coverage options, and financial strength side-by-side
  • Transparent quoting with no surprises; we explain premium drivers and where you can reduce costs safely
  • Fast application and activation; we handle paperwork and get you in force quickly for peace of mind
  • Mid-year adjustments available if your home or vehicles change and require coverage updates
  • Claims advocacy ensures the carrier treats you fairly if you file a claim; we guide you through the process
  • Annual reviews keep your coverage aligned with your current property values and life circumstances

Home Insurance Considerations for Mountain View Homeowners

Mountain View homeowners ask us two questions more than any others: whether a city with no fire hazard zone still needs to worry about the California insurance market, and how to size coverage against a nearly $2 million median value. Both deserve a direct answer.

Earthquake Coverage and the CEA. Your standard homeowners policy does not cover earthquake shake damage, and in Mountain View that is the exposure that matters. With USGS putting a 72% probability on a magnitude 6.7 Bay Area earthquake within 30 years, we review California Earthquake Authority (CEA) options directly with homeowners, covering the deductible structure and exactly what is and isn't included.

No Fire Zone Does Not Mean No Market Pressure. CAL FIRE maps Mountain View as containing no fire hazard severity zone, which is genuinely good news for your risk profile. It does not insulate you from a statewide market where FAIR Plan policies are up 157% since 2022 and carriers have tightened appetite broadly. The right response is shopping the standard market rather than assuming your renewal is automatically competitive.

Replacement Cost vs. Actual Cash Value. Because many Mountain View homes sit in the older established neighborhoods, a good number are still covered on an actual cash value (ACV) basis simply because it was the cheaper option when the policy was written. The problem is depreciation: ACV only pays what the home is worth today, not what rebuilding actually costs. Replacement Cost coverage removes that discount, and for most homeowners here, the added premium is worth avoiding the shortfall.

  • Standard homeowners policies carry no earthquake protection at all; a CEA policy or private earthquake endorsement has to be added separately
  • Mountain View has no mapped fire hazard severity zone, so wildfire-driven rating factors should not apply to your property
  • Homes near $1.9 million in value frequently exceed standard-market replacement-cost appetite
  • Older established neighborhoods often carry actual cash value policies that pay depreciated amounts, not full rebuild cost
  • Statewide market tightening still reaches zero-hazard cities through pricing and availability
  • Regular policy reviews help you adjust limits as Silicon Valley construction costs rise

How a Standard Homeowners Policy Is Built

Enter your dwelling coverage amount to see how the other three core coverages are typically sized around it.

Personal Property (typically 50–70%)$0
Other Structures (typically 10%)$0
Loss of Use (typically 20–30%)$0

Based on standard HO-3 homeowners policy structure, not this property's specific figures. Your actual coverage should be set with your agent based on your home's real replacement cost and contents.

These are typical ratios, not your real numbers.

Get a Free Coverage Review →

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Mountain View have wildfire risk?

No mapped risk. CAL FIRE's own Local Responsibility Area jurisdiction layer classifies Mountain View as Nonqualifying, meaning the city contains no mapped moderate, high or very high fire hazard severity zone. Neighboring Santa Clara and Sunnyvale are likewise Nonqualifying, while Cupertino and Palo Alto do qualify.

Does my Mountain View homeowners policy cover earthquake damage?

No. Standard homeowners policies in California, including in Mountain View, exclude earthquake shake damage. USGS puts the probability of a magnitude 6.7 Bay Area earthquake over the next 30 years at 72%. Only a separate California Earthquake Authority (CEA) policy or a private earthquake endorsement actually covers quake damage.

Was Mountain View damaged in the Loma Prieta earthquake?

No Mountain View-specific damage figure exists in a citable source. What USGS does document is ground deformation in immediately adjacent Los Altos closely associated with zones of heavy structural damage and broken underground utility lines. We would rather give you the adjacent-city evidence than invent a local number.

If my city has no fire zone, why is my premium still rising?

Because the pressure is statewide rather than local. The California FAIR Plan reports 696,562 policies in force as of June 2026, up 157% since September 2022, with exposure up 250%. As carriers tighten appetite broadly, pricing and availability shift even for homeowners whose own risk profile has not changed.

How much does home insurance cost in Mountain View?

No Mountain View-specific average is published. NerdWallet puts the California average at $2,230 per year on $500,000 of dwelling coverage, with San Jose at $1,875 and San Francisco at $2,085 as nearest proxies. All sit far below typical local exposure against a median home value of $1,931,886.

Can I bundle my auto and home insurance with The Allen Thomas Group in Mountain View?

Yes, and bundling usually brings a 10-20% savings and means one bill instead of two. Because we're independent, we're not boxed into a single carrier for both lines; if separate carriers make more sense for your home and auto, we set it up that way and explain the tradeoffs.

Protect Your Home Today

Get a free quote from The Allen Thomas Group and see how much you can save on home insurance tailored to Mountain View's real risks and your property's real value.

Get a Quote Talk to an Agent
Get a Quote Now